My Year To Thrive

"My mission in life is not merely to survive, but to thrive; and to do so with some passion, some compassion, some humor, and some style." ~Maya Angelou

Against the Odds – I Lost This Week!

8 Comments

I am only one, but I am one.  I cannot do everything, but I can do something.  And I will not let what I cannot do interfere with what I can do.
~Edward Everett Hale
(Quote Garden)

My poor 5k route flooded lakeside:~(

Tired.  Considered not posting today, but I decided to push on with it.  So I’ll keep it brief(ish).

Last night at Weight Watchers, managed a 0.8lb loss.  Wow!  You may remember I said if I didn’t gain this week it would prove the meeting scales were broken.  Well, I managed it.  Now just three even pounds to my first 10%.  It’s going sooooo slow, but I’ll make it eventually.  Just have to keep plugging away.

I have been in better spirits than the last couple of days.  So that’s good.

Looking forward to my 5k tomorrow.  If you read the caption on the pic, you saw that I’ve had to rethink my route as the previous one is flooded.  Now instead of taking the long loop twice, I’ll be lapping the top of the park six times.  Oy.  I like to keep the number of laps to a minimum since every time I pass where I started is an opportunity to quit>_<  But I won’t quit!

I walked three miles tonight to gear up.  I knew I could do it.  Just wanted to get out there & familiarize myself with the route for tomorrow.  Clearly, that was a good idea!

Did Week 1 Day 1 of 100 Push Ups tonight, too.  Did a total of 16 push-ups.  Go me!   I think I could have done more in the last set, where you just do as many push-ups as you can, but I was wearing yoga pants & my knees started sliding down in my pants after a few.  I was thinking I was gonna go for ten in the max set, but nope.  Ended up with seven.  Still not bad.  Better than the five I did for the initial test to see where to start (yeah, had to start at the lowest level).

I’m really excited about the push ups & the 5k tomorrow!

Binged yesterday & had to start over today on my seven day chip.  But day 1 (take 2) is so far a success, & since I intend to go to bed when I finish this I think it will remain so.  Still trying to eat within my daily points, & maybe using me activity points earned that day if I get in a big workout.  But save my weekly points allowance for special occasions, not use them everyday.  And since I binged yesterday, I’ve already dipped pretty far into them for this week:~/  But that was yesterday!

Got my Facebook page set up.  You should go like it!  If you are reading this on the blog, you have also noticed I redid the site.  New layout, with a third column for buttons & the blog roll.  Yay!  Can’t make the Facebook like button work here, so had to make a button that just links back to my page:~(  I’m not satisfied with it yet.  The font on the header especially; it turned fuzzy when I uploaded it.  I need to work on that, but later.

I’d love to know what you think of the changes!

 

Advertisements

Author: despitemyself

A person in flux.

8 thoughts on “Against the Odds – I Lost This Week!

  1. I just love all the quotes you add to your posts – so inspiring, uplifting, and true:) I am working on a redesign and will be adding an area for inspirational quotes… I may just have to bookmark a few of yours!! Have fun with the 5k!!

  2. I like the new look… it’s just more cheerful. 🙂 Pretty pic of you too.

  3. Good luck on your 5K!!! Can’t wait to hear how it goes! I love the new photo, too and the blog re-design is fantastic!

    Colleen
    Goodbye, Fat Girl!

  4. Yay! Congrats on losing!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s